Privacy Policy for WINDSOR PODIATRY GROUP

We are committed to data protection and data privacy. With the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) becoming enforceable from 25 May 2018, we have undertaken a GDPR readiness programme to review our entire business, the way we handle data and the way in which we use it to provide our services and manage business operations.

We hold personal data on all our patients to meet legal obligations and to perform vital internal functions. This notice details the personal data we may retain, process and share internally relating to your treatment and vital business operations. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure, accurate and relevant. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have implemented suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure personal data we hold.


Introduction

We have issued this notice to describe how we handle personal information that we hold about our patients (collectively referred to as "you"). We respect the privacy rights of individuals and are committed to handling personal information responsibly and in accordance with applicable law. This notice sets out the personal data that we collect and process about you, the purposes of the processing and the rights that you have in connection with it.

If you are in any doubt regarding this notice, please contact Michael ONeill (Data Controller)


Types of personal data we collect

When registering as a new patient with us, we request personal data about you.

The types of personal information we may process include:

  • Contact details – such as home and business address, telephone/email addresses, emergency contact details.
  • Identification data – such as your name, gender and date of birth.
  • Relevant Health information – for reasons of health and safety and as required by our professional body (The College of Podiatry), to tailor your treatments to your specific needs.

Generally, we try not to collect or process any sensitive personal information with applicable laws. In some circumstances, we may need to collect some sensitive personal information for legitimate purposes: for example: data relating to your physical or mental health to provide any accommodations necessary, and for your benefit.

We collect and process personal data relating to our patients to comply with our legal obligations to you. We take the security of your data seriously and are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

Once you become a patient, we collect and use this personal information for managing our working relationship with you – for example, email reminders for appointments, important updates about any of our clinics, in an emergency or for purposes such as this – GDPR.

We have policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed without authorisation and only accessed or used for specific legal purposes about you, unless authorised by law or where necessary to comply.


Legitimate business purposes

We may also collect and use personal information when it is necessary for other legitimate purposes, such as to help us conduct our business more effectively and efficiently – for example, for general IT security management, accounting purposes or financial planning.


Who we share your personal data with

We take care to allow access to personal data only to those who require such access to perform their tasks and duties, and who have a legitimate purpose for accessing it. (ie: internal office staff and Podiatrists,)


Transfers to third-party service providers

We will never share your personal information with a third party. Unless with your authority to other healthcare providers involved with your treatment.


Transfer of personal data abroad

We will not transfer patient identifiable personal data to countries outside of the United Kingdom.


Data retention

Personal data will be stored in accordance with applicable guidelines on healthcare record keeping and kept for as long as needed to carry out the purposes described in this notice or as otherwise required by law. Generally, this means your personal information will be retained for 7 years beyond the date we last saw you as a client. In the case of minors, we retain your data for 7 years beyond the age of majority (ie: 18 + 7 = 25 years of age).


Your rights

You may exercise the rights available to you under data protection law as follows:

  • The right to be informed.
  • The right of access.
  • The right to rectification.
  • The right to erasure.
  • The right to restrict processing.
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to object.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws. You can read more about these rights. To exercise any of these rights, please contact M.ONeill.


Issues and complaints

We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This notice was drafted with clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in their capacity as the statutory body which oversees data protection law – https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/.


Updates to this notice

This notice may be updated periodically to reflect any necessary changes in our privacy practices. We encourage you to check this notice periodically to be aware of the most recent version.


Contact details

Please address any questions or requests relating to this notice to: Michael O’Neill Consultant Podiatrist, 47 Alma Road, Windsor, Berkshire.


The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.


Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

The cookies in use to deliver Google Analytics service are described in the table below.

Cookie Title Description
__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmv
__utmz
Google Analytics These cookies are used to store information, such as what time your current visit occurred, whether you have been to the site before, and what site referred you to the web page.

These cookies contain no personally identifiable information but they will use your computer’s IP address to know from where in the world you are accessing the Internet.

Google stores the information collected by these cookies on servers in the United States. Google may transfer this information to third-parties where required to do so by law, or where such third-parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Opt-out

In order to provide website visitors with more choice on how data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to stop data being sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not affect usage of the website in any other way. A link to further information on the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on is provided below for your convenience.

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=None

For more information on the usage of cookies by Google Analytics please see the Google website. A link to the privacy advice for this product is provided below for your convenience.

http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html


Disabling Cookies

If you would like to restrict the use of cookies you can control this in your Internet browser. Links to advice on how to do this for the most popular Internet browsers are provided below for convenience and will be available for the Internet browser of your choice either online or via the software help (normally available via key F1).

Internet Explorer
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows7/Block-enable-or-allow-cookies

Google Chrome
https://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en-GB&answer=95647&p=cpn_cookies

Mozilla Firefox
http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Blocking%20cookies

Apple Safari
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=32467


Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.


External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to; www.google.co.uk or Google.)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.


Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.


Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: https://goo.gl/zm8Nhw.

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.


Resources & Further Information

  • Data Protection Act 1998
  • Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
  • Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 – The Guide
  • Twitter Privacy Policy
  • Facebook Privacy Policy
  • Google Privacy Policy
  • Mailchimp Privacy Policy

Update

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 17 May 2018. If there will be any update, amendment, or changes to our Privacy Policy then these will be posted on this page.




Office Location

The Alma Medical Centre
47 Alma Road,
Windsor, Berkshire,
SL4 3HH

Opening Hours

Mon-Fri 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Sat-Sun Closed

Contact Info

Office +44 1753 857 512
Mobile +44 7768 936 052
Fax +44 1753 858 569
Email office@fixmyfoot.co.uk

Social Media